Filter
BSc

Top 2 BScs in Emergency Medicine 2019

A Bachelor of Science is one track that a student may choose for their undergraduate studies. Typically, this degree is for majors that are more technical, such as computer science, biology or engineering. A bachelor’s program usually takes four years to complete but may also be completed in three when done online.

 What is a BSc in EMS and Paramedics? This degree program prepares students to care for patients in emergency situations until the patient has reached the doctor. Emergency medical care providers rescue people from car accidents using the jaws of life and also handle disaster situations. Students learn necessary skills through classroom instruction as well as hands-on activities and work with experienced professionals in varied areas of the healthcare industry. They may choose to specialize in areas such as fire safety or emergency services administration.

With a bachelor’s degree in a hands-on field, students can usually launch directly into the workforce. Degree holders will generally have increased job opportunities and earn more than those without degrees. They are also well-equipped to seek a master’s degree if they wish to pursue higher administrative positions.

The cost of getting a Bachelor in EMS and Paramedics varies depending on the school. Online classes typically cost less than attending full time. However, students may find that some hands-on classes may need to be taken on campus.

After graduating, students can expect to find jobs in a number of healthcare settings. Typical jobs include positions as EMTs, paramedics and flight paramedics, as well as administrators or supervisors for emergency services. Students may also become physicians’ assistants or work as emergency services personnel for fire departments.

There are several programs available that can help students start new careers in emergency services. Many can be accessed online so that they fit into even the busiest student’s schedule. To get started, search for your program below and contact directly the admission office of the school of your choice by filling in the lead form.

Read More Read Less

2 Results in Emergency Medicine

Akkon Hochschule der Humanwissenschaften

In 2009, Acre University established the Emergency Services Course Emergency Practitioner and has many successful graduates formed. Currently taking place worldwide major ... [+]

Study Management in the security

Management of security: emergency transport and disaster management

In 2009, Acre University established the Emergency Services Course Emergency Practitioner and has many successful graduates formed. Currently taking place worldwide major changes such. B. climate change and international terrorism. These concern not only the emergency services, but also the Civil Protection and the security overall. Taking into account these changes, the program was further developed-so that he is now prepared for a management role in the overall security.

Formerly: The course Emergency Practitioner

After NotSanG 2014 - The program is offered at the Acre College of Human Sciences in Berlin since 2009 and has established itself as a fixture among the Emergency Services study transitions.... [-]

Germany Berlin
Request Info
German
Full-time
Part-time
6 - 8 semesters
Campus
Glasgow Caledonian University - The School of Health and Life Sciences

BSc Paramedic Science is the first full-time undergraduate degree of its kind in Scotland. ... [+]

The modern paramedic treats and cares for people locally, or in their home, to assist in reducing avoidable hospital admissions, as well as for emergency situations. Throughout this challenging and exciting programme you will learn alongside other healthcare practitioners reflecting the collaborative nature of working in a modern healthcare system.

BSc Paramedic Science is the first full-time undergraduate degree of its kind in Scotland. Our state of the art simulation laboratory, including high fidelity mannequins and technology will give you an authentic learning experience delivered by excellent lecturers from a variety of clinical backgrounds.

Practice-based education within the Scottish Ambulance Service in addition to a range of placements within health and social care will allow you to link and enhance the theory and practical knowledge and skills gained in teaching time.... [-]

United Kingdom Glasgow
Request Info
Full-time
3 years
Campus